Currency:

Privacy Policy

When you trust Loop Coffee with your personal information, we understand that you would expect us to protect it and keep it safe. We are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our customers.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

This Policy applies in respect of Loop Coffee and includes details relating to the handling of your personal information. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

Please also visit our website regularly as we update this policy from time to time.

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it.

The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the products or services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you purchase our products or services we may ask for your personal information. This could include your name, address, contact details, date of birth or any other personal information we collect as part of a transaction or you provide when you contact us.

Throughout the life of your product or service, we may collect and hold additional personal information about you.

The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act. This includes information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time by contacting us at info@loopcoffee.com.au

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we will collect your personal information when you purchase a product or service or talk to us in person, over the phone or through other forms of communication including (but not limited to) email, SMS, social media, applications.

We also collect information from you electronically. When you use our website, mobile or tablet applications, we may collect information about your location or activity including the date of time of visits, which pages are viewed, how you as the user navigate through the website and interact with the web pages (including fields completed in forms and applications), IP address, telephone number, information about the device used to visit our website and whether you’ve accessed third party sites. Some of this website information we collect using Cookies.

So that we can better tailor information and products to your needs, when we send you email messages, we may use technology to identify you so that we can know when you have opened the email or clicked on a particular link in the email.

If you use our website, we may collect information from you to confirm your identity. When you ring us, we may also monitor and/or record telephone calls for the purposes of staff training and to verify statements made during the phone call.

How do we hold personal information?

Our store is hosted by Shopify, Inc. (Shopify). Shopify provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. Shopify store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the PCI-DSS. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

How do we use personal information?

Loop Coffee may use the information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other purposes that are in some way related to the primary purpose of collection. In general terms, Loop Coffee may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • processing and shipping your orders, and to inform you about the status of your orders.
  • price and design our products and services;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity, such as fraud;
  • contact you, for example if we suspect fraud on your account or need to tell you something important;
  • conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
  • comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; or
  • identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you, including but not limited to advertising on other websites including on social media sites where you are a member (such as Facebook or other social media).

In most cases where Loop Coffee asks you to provide information about yourself, if that information is not provided, Loop Coffee will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Who do we exchange your information with?

Information about our customers is important for us to provide our customers with the best products and services possible.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction (e.g. USA), than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider, or its facilities, are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Are cookies used?

Below is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Can I get access to my information?

You can request access to the personal information (including credit-related information) we hold about you (some exceptions under the Privacy Act may apply). You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us at info@loopcoffee.com.au

Loop Coffee may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Can we deny or limit your request for access?

We are not required to provide you access if we are unable to identify you and in certain circumstances we’re allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. For example we might not provide you access to commercially sensitive information. Whatever the outcome, we’ll write to you explaining our decision.

Contact us about our Privacy Policy

If you have any queries about how your personal information is being handled or if you have a complaint about a breach by us of the Privacy Act, the Code or the APPs, please contact our Privacy Officer atinfo@loopcoffee.com.au

We will acknowledge your query as soon as we can after receipt. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your query. We aim to respond to queries as quickly as possible. If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can approach.

Under the Privacy Act you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this Policy. An up-to-date version is available on www.loopcoffee.com.au